2018 Congress

12th Weald Chess Congress Results – July 14th-15th 2018

The Howells – a 3-arbiter family

 Thanks to Copthorne Prep School for the spacious venue and to our team of volunteers:

  • Set Up & Clear Down – Tom and Scott Borland, Gary McCulloch, Karen Meakings, Trevor Norton, Dave and Will Graham
  • Catering & BBQ – Jane Armstrong, Graham Banks, Keith Martin, and Teresa Blades
  • Tournament team –  Chris, Sue & Oli Howell, Catherine Finn
  • Tom Borland and Gareth Rees for filling in to play juniors with byes
  • Thanks to all the senior players who supported the juniors by analysing with them after their games
  • Thanks to the parents who helped us clear away the playing hall

Traditionally the Weald Congress features parents and their children competing – this year was no exception with 8 father-and-child combinations. New for this year, however, the entire arbiting team was sourced from one family – Chris and Sue Howell, with son Oli  – is this a record?

As a non-profit making event we gratefully acknowledge the kind donations received from so many competitors. Any surplus funds will be used to support junior chess in Sussex.

Prizewinners will be contacted during this week.

Summary results and crosstables:

  Open Major (U175) Intermediate (U140) Minor (U110)
1st Conor Murphy Owen Phillips
Eryl Malanta
Peter Lim Tom Howeson
Henry Shaw
2nd GM Nicholas Pert n/a Alex Miller
Rob Woolacott
n/a
3rd Krzysztof Jamroz Thomas Finn
David Fryer
Christopher Lake
Edward Gray
n/a Colin Gardiner
Henry Adams
Grading Prizes Chaski Patrick (=U200)
Elliot Cocks (=U200)
Will Graham (=U200)
Scott Borland (U175)
n/a Mick Plumb (=U130)
Mike Spence (=U130)
Barry Miles (=U130)
William Stock (=U130)
Lilya Stewart (U115)
Mickey Maurus (U105)
Arman Farahi Far (U100)
Mike Bolan (U85)
Rebecca Gardiner (U75)
Matthew Deacon (=U55)
Devansh Srivastava (=U55)

 

Sussex Champions:

Sussex U18 George Self Cup Sussex U14 Brian Denman Cup Sussex Girls Anne Gammans Cup
Thomas Finn
Cassie Graham
Edward Gray Cassie Graham

This year the Sussex titles were incredibly close. It is decided on tournament performance and Thomas Finn, Cassie Graham and Edward Gray all scored 179. Just missing out by 1 point were Scott Borland and Batuhan Kaya.

 

Crosstables:

Open

Pos Name Grade 1 2 3 4 5 A B C D
1 Murphy, Conor E 217A b11+ w10+ b4+ w5+ w8+ 5 5 1213 243
                       
2 Pert, Nicholas 247A w18+ b6= w5= b7+ w4+ 4 5 1185 237
                       
3 Jamroz, Krzysztof 183A w17+ b5- bye= w10+ b12+ 4 816 204
                       
4 Payne, Matthew J 206A w9+ b8+ w1- b6+ b2- 3 5 1056 211
5 Graham, David B 205A b15+ w3+ b2= b1- w6= 3 5 1056 211
6 Patrick, Chaski 192D b14+ w2= b16+ w4- b5= 3 5 1012 202
7 Cocks, Elliot 184A b19= w13+ b10= w2- b14+ 3 5 977 195
8 Graham, William M 179C bye+ w4- b14+ w15+ b1- 3 4 752 188
9 Borland, Scott 172B b4- w14- bye+ b19+ w13+ 3 4 713 178
                       
10 Waddington, Mike P 196A w12+ b1- w7= b3- w15+ 5 918 184
11 Graham, Cassie M 173A w1- b17= w18+ b13- w16+ 5 894 179
12 Faulkner, Martin J 165A b10- bye+ b13= w16+ w3- 4 678 170
                       
13 Wilson, Jaimie 190A w16= b7- w12= w11+ b9- 2 5 803 161
14 Zhao, Haolin 160A w6- b9+ w8- b17+ w7- 2 5 827 165
                       
15 Woolacott, Samuel J 169 w5- b18= w17+ b8- b10- 5 812 162
16 Pramod Paleri, Adithya 159A b13= w19+ w6- b12- b11- 5 777 155
17 Thatte, Nishchal 150A b3- w11= b15- w14- w19+ 5 742 148
                       
18 Ratnesan, Ranesh 182A b2- w15= b11- bye= bye- 1 3 464 155
19 Jamroz, Viktor 157A w7= b16- bye= w9- b17- 1 4 515 129

 

Index:

A = Player’s score
B = Number of graded games played
C = Total grading points
D = Grading performance

 


Major

Pos Name Grade 1 2 3 4 5 A B C D
1 Phillips, Owen S 162A b28+ w6+ bye= b3= w12+ 4 4 760 190
2 Malanta, Eryl 161A w27+ b18= w12+ b7= w3+ 4 5 927 185
                       
3 Finn, Thomas 164A w10+ b15+ w21+ w1= b2- 5 893 179
4 Fryer, David W 164C b6- w28+ b9= w20+ b15+ 5 812 162
5 Lake, Chris 148C w12- b29+ w24+ b22+ w6= 5 841 168
6 Gray, Edward 142A w4+ b1- w26+ w17+ b5= 5 895 179
                       
7 Welford, Richard R 163C w24= b16= w10+ w2= b13= 3 5 814 163
8 Ratnesan, Rajeiv 156A b20+ w21= b25+ bye= bye- 3 3 565 188
9 Kaya, Batuhan 147C w13= b26= w4= b11= w21+ 3 5 889 178
10 Heath, David R 144A b3- bye+ b7- w27+ w22+ 3 4 621 155
                       
11 Cole, Vivian J 171E w16= b24= bye= w9= b17= 4 592 148
12 Skinner, Nicholas H 167A b5+ w22= b2- w19+ b1- 5 764 153
13 Gnanagurusamy, Ganeshbabu 166D b9= w19= bye= b14= w7= 4 605 151
14 Jackson, Paul G 160A b19= w17- b23+ w13= b16= 5 754 151
15 Michaud, Gerald 157E bye+ w3- b20= b26+ w4- 4 576 144
16 Deacon, David J 153C b11= w7= bye= b21= w14= 4 663 166
17 Malanta, Eric 152C w26= b14+ w18= b6- w11= 5 789 158
18 Britnell, Jonathan 147A b25+ w2= b17= bye= bye- 3 530 177
19 Hammond, Benjamin 135A w14= b13= bye= b12- w24+ 4 633 158
20 Wilton, Max 129D w8- b23+ w15= b4- b27+ 5 761 152
                       
21 Lawrance, Jon 169D w23+ b8= b3- w16= b9- 2 5 718 144
22 Kolani, Arjun 158B w29+ b12= bye= w5- b10- 2 4 543 136
23 Finn, Daniel M 148A b21- w20- w14- b29+ w26+ 2 5 711 142
24 Foley, Phil T 140A b7= w11= b5- w25+ b19- 2 5 734 147
                       
25 Stimpson, Philip M 167A w18- b27+ w8- b24- w29= 5 613 123
                       
26 Kelly, Paul J 169A b17= w9= b6- w15- b23- 1 5 596 119
27 Fisher, Robert HC 136C b2- w25- b29+ b10- w20- 1 5 585 117
                       
28 Barlov, Alex 137A w1- b4- bye= bye- bye- ½ 2 226 113
29 Hedger, Alec 134A b22- w5- w27- w23- b25= ½ 5 557 111

Index:

A = Player’s score
B = Number of graded games played
C = Total grading points
D = Grading performance

 


Intermediate
 

Pos Name Grade 1 2 3 4 5 A B C D
1 Lim, Peter Yu Chin 139A w12+ b7+ bye= w3+ b2+ 4 694 174
                       
2 Miller, Alexander 133A b21+ w20+ b11+ w5+ w1- 4 5 765 153
3 Woolacott, Rob 130 w13+ b25+ w22+ b1- w11+ 4 5 745 149
                       
4 Hedger, Timothy 133A w22- b28+ w26= b27+ w15+ 5 649 130
5 Plumb, Michael D 128A b23+ w18+ w10+ b2- w8= 5 651 130
6 Spence, Mike 125A w26+ b22- w30+ b24+ b10= 5 578 116
7 Miles, Barry S 117A b29+ w1- b18+ bye= w19+ 4 566 142
8 Stock, William 116A w33+ b19= w27+ b15= b5= 5 673 135
9 Stewart, Lilya 113E b15= w27- w16+ b26+ w17+ 5 691 138
10 Maurus, Mickey 84E w32+ w17+ b5- b20+ w6= 5 701 140
                       
11 Pinch, David 124 w28+ b30+ w2- b22+ b3- 3 5 610 122
12 Chadwick, Susan E 114A b1- w24- b29+ w30+ b21+ 3 5 575 115
13 Prasad, Suyash Srikanta 107B b3- w31+ b15- w28+ w20+ 3 5 597 119
                       
14 Banks, Michael 138A b20- w15= b23= w18= w22+ 5 571 114
15 Mitchell, Andy 134 w9= b14= w13+ w8= b4- 5 607 121
16 Graham, Hollis 130 b18- w23= b9- w33+ w24+ 5 507 101
17 O’Brien, Paul W 120 w24+ b10- bye= w21+ b9- 4 398 100
18 Zheng, Harry 107A w16+ b5- w7- b14= w27+ 5 616 123
                       
19 Davies, Keith 124A b27= w8= b20- w23+ b7- 2 5 506 101
20 Roy, Anika R 113D w14+ b2- w19+ w10- b13- 2 5 536 107
21 Mitchell, Solomon 111B w2- b33+ w32+ b17- w12- 2 5 521 104
22 House, Roger S 110 b4+ w6+ b3- w11- b14- 2 5 600 120
23 Salmons, Paul 107 w5- b16= w14= b19- b26+ 2 5 574 115
24 Jithendra, Raina 90A b17- b12+ w25+ w6- b16- 2 5 554 111
                       
25 Ratnesan, Radha 115C b31+ w3- b24- bye= bye- 3 245 82
26 Thatte, Nandinee 104A b6- bye+ b4= w9- w23- 4 328 82
27 Faulkner, Oliver 103A w19= b9+ b8- w4- b18- 5 493 99
28 Sreeram, Yashasvini 98E b11- w4- bye= b13- w33+ 4 348 87
29 Faulkner, Adam 96A w7- b32- w12- b31= bye+ 4 273 68
30 Gold, Harry 89A bye+ w11- b6- b12- w31= 4 285 71
31 Couchman, Andrew A 72A w25- b13- bye= w29= b30= 4 304 76
                       
32 Norman, Nigel 120C b10- w29+ b21-     1 3 241 80
                       
33 Davies, Iris 84 b8- w21- bye= b16- b28- ½ 4 249 62

Index:

A = Player’s score
B = Number of graded games played
C = Total grading points
D = Grading performance

 


 
Minor

Pos Name Grade 1 2 3 4 5 A B C D
1 Howeson, Tom 102A b17+ w16= b21+ w20+ w4+ 5 568 114
2 Shaw, Henry 96A w18= b23+ w7+ w5+ b9+ 5 634 127
                       
3 Gardiner, Colin J 100A w6+ b15+ w22+ b4- w13+ 4 5 581 116
4 Adams, Henry 94D b29+ w24+ b9+ w3+ b1- 4 5 588 118
                       
5 Buswell, Paul 109A w13+ b7= w28+ b2- b15+ 5 505 101
6 Blades, Kit 100F b3- w29+ b16+ w17+ b8= 5 494 99
7 Farahi-Far, Arman 86E b31+ w5= b2- w21+ b20+ 5 449 90
8 Bolan, Michael T 84A w20- b32+ w31+ b14+ w6= 5 447 89
                       
9 Ellinger, William 104C w30+ b12+ w4- b22+ w2- 3 5 477 95
10 Armstrong, Matthew 96E bye= w22- b18+ w16= b25+ 3 4 329 82
11 Thooran, Kavin 89A w19+ b20- w30+ b13- w22+ 3 5 379 76
12 Martin, Thomas W 84 b25+ w9- b17- w33+ b24+ 3 5 385 77
13 Gardiner, Rebecca LG 72C b5- w25+ b27+ w11+ b3- 3 5 468 94
                       
14 Matilal, Tamal K 105A bye- w27+ b24+ w8- b17= 4 355 89
15 Gailans, Voldi 82A b33+ w3- bye= b28+ w5- 4 313 78
16 Stewart, Lachlan 81F w26+ b1= w6- b10= w23= 5 415 83
17 Venkatesh, Anuj 69F w1- b26+ w12+ b6- w14= 5 420 84
18 Rees, Amelie 59F b2= w21- w10- b29+ w30+ 5 339 68
19 McMahon, Maya 55 b11- bye= w23- b32+ w27+ 4 258 65
20 Deacon, Matthew 48 b8+ w11+ bye= b1- w7- 4 346 87
21 Srivastava, Devansh 4E w23= b18+ w1- b7- w28+ 5 220 44
                       
22 Rees, Sophie 83 w32+ b10+ b3- w9- b11- 2 5 382 76
23 Wynn, Jacob 76B b21= w2- b19+ w24- b16= 2 5 292 58
24 Tournier, Patrice 74A bye+ b4- w14- b23+ w12- 2 4 259 65
25 Mitchell, Austin 42 w12- b13- w26+ b30+ w10- 2 5 258 52
26 Lebedev, Alexander 0 b16- w17- b25- bye+ b31+ 2 4 60 15
                       
27 Velayudham, Suriya 78A bye= b14- w13- w31+ b19- 4 182 46
28 Rutter, Rebecca J 62C w34+ bye= b5- w15- b21- 4 203 51
29 Deacon, Nicholas 58 w4- b6- bye= w18- b33+ 4 169 42
                       
30 Mathew, Johan 70E b9- w33+ b11- w25- b18- 1 5 174 35
31 Martin, Keith 50 w7- bye+ b8- b27- w26- 1 4 58 15
32 Jithendra, Risha 14F b22- w8- b33- w19- bye+ 1 4 -38 -10
33 Maurus, Pavel 0 w15- b30- w32+ b12- w29- 1 5 24 5
                       
34 Borland, Laura P 97E b28-         0 1 12 12

Index:

A = Player’s score
B = Number of graded games played
C = Total grading points
D = Grading performance