2017 Congress

11th Weald Chess Congress Results – July 15th-16th 2017

SCCU Champions 2016-17 GM Nick Pert & IM Richard Bates receive the Glenroy Trophy from SCCU Official Michael Flatt

 Thanks to Copthorne Prep School for the spacious venue and to our team of volunteers:

  • Set Up & Clear Down – Balvinder Ahluwalia, Tom, Scott & Laura Borland, Gary McCulloch, Karen Meakings, Trevor Norton, Dave and Will Graham
  • Catering – Balvinder Ahluwalia, Jane Armstrong, Debbie Steenhuis
  • BBQ – Keith Martin and Adrian Vyse
  • Tournament team –  Mike Forster, Sue Howell, Tom Borland
  • Michael Flatt (SCCU) for presenting the Glenroy Cup to the SCCU Champions
  • Thanks to all the senior players who supported the juniors by analysing with them after their games

As a non-profit making event we gratefully acknowledge the kind donations received from so many competitors. Any surplus funds will be used to improve the event for next year and for the support of junior chess in Sussex.

Results and crosstables below; click here for a photo gallery

  Open Major (U175) Intermediate (U140) Minor (U110)
1st GM Nicholas Pert
IM Richard Bates
Viktor Jamroz Jake Hurley William Ellinger
Hou Ning Zhu
Max Wilton
Colin Gardiner
2nd   Paul Kelly
Scott Borland
Owen Phillips
Laurence Butt
Edward Gray
Jonathan Britnell
Max Bennett
n/a
3rd Krzysztof Jamroz
Matthew Payne
n/a n/a n/a
Grading Prizes Gorak Rajesh
Dominic Miller
Calum Salmons
Will Graham
Mikolaj Rogacewicz
Oli Howell
Freddie Coleman
Alec Hedger
Lucy Bennet-Stevens
Peter Horlock
William Stock
Alex Miller
Mike Spence
Susan Chadwick
Callum Vyse
Timmy Hedger
Laura Borland
Patrice Tournier
Henry Adams

Nick Pert and Richard Bates share the 2016-17 SCCU Championship…but only for 5 weeks as the 2017-18 Championship is due to be awarded at the Thanet Congress in August!

Krzysztof Jamroz and Matthew Payne were awarded the SCCU British Chess Championships qualifying place.

Sussex Champions:
Sussex U18 George Self Cup Sussex U14 Brian Denman Cup Sussex Girls Anne Gammans Cup
Callum Brewer Calum Salmons Lucy Bennet-Stevens
Crosstables:

Open

Pos Name Grade 1 2 3 4 5 A B C D T
1 Pert, Nicholas 250A w31+ b10+ w9+ b2= w5+ 5 1271 254 14.0
2 Bates, Richard A 231A b18+ w4+ b7+ w1= b8+ 5 1214 243 14.0
                         
3 Payne, Matthew J 197A w26+ b12= b6= w17+ b7+ 4 5 1053 211 11.5
4 Jamroz, Krzysztof 184A w30+ b2- w26+ b19+ w16+ 4 5 1046 209 11.0
                         
5 Lock, Gavin R 202A w14+ b21+ bye= w6+ b1- 4 890 223 12.5
                         
6 Cumming, Rhys 203A w29+ b13+ w3= b5- w10= 3 5 986 197 11.0
7 Brewer, Callum D 186A w32+ b22+ w2- b21+ w3- 3 5 1008 202 11.0
8 Rajesh, Gorak 179C w27+ b16= w12+ b9= w2- 3 5 960 192 11.0
9 Graham, David B 203A b25+ w17+ b1- w8= b11= 3 5 986 197 10.5
10 Zhu, Richard 185B b15+ w1- b25+ w11= b6= 3 5 968 194 9.5
11 Salmons, Calum 165A w22= b31+ w20= b10= w9= 3 5 999 200 9.5
12 Graham, William M 162B b20+ w3= b8- w25= b24+ 3 5 934 187 9.0
13 Miller, Dominic 183A b23+ w6- b19- w30+ b18+ 3 5 893 179 8.0
14 Rogacewicz, Mikolaj 165A b5- w24+ b17- w23+ b22+ 3 5 931 186 7.0
15 Howell, Oliver W 158A w10- b26- w28+ b31+ w21+ 3 5 910 182 6.0
                         
16 Wilson, Jaimie 187A b19+ w8= bye= w18= b4- 4 697 174 9.5
17 Ahluwalia, Amardip 182A w28+ b9- w14+ b3- w19= 5 876 175 8.5
18 Blake, J Morgan 173A w2- b30+ w29+ b16= w13- 5 906 181 8.0
19 Jina, Taran 161B w16- b27+ w13+ w4- b17= 5 871 174 7.5
20 Patrick, Chaski 191 w12- b32+ b11= w22- b25+ 5 849 170 6.5
                         
21 Charpidou, Anna 180 b24+ w5- b23+ w7- b15- 2 5 798 160 8.0
22 Nicholas, Michael D 195D b11= w7- bye= b20+ w14- 2 4 657 164 6.0
23 Zhao, Haolin 152A w13- b29+ w21- b14- b30+ 2 5 801 160 5.0
24 Samworth-Calvier, Juju 150A w21- b14- w32+ b26+ w12- 2 5 787 157 5.0
                         
25 Faulkner, Martin J 167A w9- b28+ w10- b12= w20- 5 791 158 5.0
26 Fryer, David W 170A b3- w15+ b4- w24- b27= 5 724 145 4.5
27 Davidson, Laura J 135A b8- w19- bye= b29= w26= 4 575 144 3.0
28 Neale, George 150A b17- w25- b15- bye+ w31= 4 532 133 2.5
29 Graham, Cassie M 169A b6- w23- b18- w27= bye+ 4 513 128 2.0
                         
30 Pramod Paleri, Adithya 154* b4- w18- bye+ b13- w23- 1 4 492 123 3.0
31 Young, Daniel J 175A b1- w11- bye= w15- b28= 1 4 538 135 2.0
                         
32 Everett, Joe 160A b7- w20- b24-     0 3 377 126 0.0

 

Major

Pos Name Grade 1 2 3 4 5 A B C D T
1 Jamroz, Viktor 138A w3- b18+ w16+ b13+ w7+ 4 5 920 184 10.0
                         
2 Kelly, Paul J 169A b16+ w7+ b3= w4- b8+ 5 912 182 11.5
3 Borland, Scott 159C b1+ w8+ w2= b7- w13+ 5 904 181 11.5
4 Phillips, Owen S 169B w18+ b10= bye= b2+ w5= 4 712 178 11.0
5 Butt, Laurence A 151C w11+ b6- w15+ b9+ b4= 5 849 170 10.5
                         
6 Comley, Ian S 167B b12+ w5+ w10+     3 3 590 197 12.0
7 Jackson, Paul G 165A w17+ b2- b11+ w3+ b1- 3 5 784 157 10.0
                         
8 Hutchings, Roger M 174B w15+ b3- w9= b10+ w2- 5 762 152 8.5
9 Coleman, Frederick 137B b13= w19+ b8= w5- b11= 5 742 148 8.5
10 Bennet-Stevens, Lucy 149A bye+ w4= b6- w8- b18+ 4 603 151 8.0
11 Hedger, Alec 128A b5- bye+ w7- b15+ w9= 4 551 138 6.5
12 Horlock, Peter J 140A w6- b15- w18= b20+ b17+ 5 747 149 4.5
                         
13 Blewitt, Stephen D 158B w9= b14+ bye= w1- b3- 2 4 538 135 8.0
14 Bush, Ian 154A b19= w13- bye= w17+   2 3 429 143 6.0
15 Dennis, Ian 148C b8- w12+ b5- w11- bye+ 2 4 493 123 5.0
16 Fisher, Robert HC 145C w2- b17- b1- bye+ w20+ 2 4 496 124 3.0
                         
17 Plumb, Michael D 140A b7- w16+ bye= b14- w12- 4 504 126 5.5
18 Foley, Phil T 143A b4- w1- b12= bye+ w10- 4 446 112 3.5
                         
19 Barlov, Alex 131A w14= b9-       ½ 2 241 121 2.5
20 Jina, Asha 149B     bye= w12- b16- ½ 2 185 93 1.5

Intermediate

Pos Name Grade 1 2 3 4 5 A B C D T
1 Hurley, Jake 131 bye= b11+ b6+ w12+ w5+ 4 734 184 12.5
                         
2 Gray, Edward 131A b10+ w25+ b18+ b5= w3= 4 5 728 146 13.5
3 Britnell, Jonathan 127A b19+ w22+ b12= w17+ b2= 4 5 756 151 13.0
4 Bennett, Max 121D b24+ w6- b25+ w18+ b8+ 4 5 714 143 11.0
                         
5 Royal, Shreyas 135A b15+ w9+ b17+ w2= b1- 5 727 145 13.0
6 Lim, Yu-Chin (Peter) 139A bye= b4+ w1- w9+ b12+ 4 607 152 9.5
7 Stock, William 115A b12- w24= b15+ w14+ b13+ 5 690 138 8.0
                         
8 Miller, Alexander 126B w21+ b18- w10+ b19+ w4- 3 5 601 120 10.0
9 Spence, Mike 120A w26+ b5- w23+ b6- w19+ 3 5 630 126 9.0
10 Chadwick, Susan E 113A w2- bye+ b8- w20+ b17+ 3 4 507 127 7.0
11 Vyse, Callum 125A b25- w1- b21+ w22+ b18+ 3 5 592 118 6.0
                         
12 Williams, Stephen 135A w7+ b13+ w3= b1- w6- 5 632 126 10.5
13 Schreiber, Ian 120B bye+ w12- b22= w24+ w7- 4 397 99 8.5
14 Yu, Leo 123B w23- b16= w27+ b7- w22+ 5 553 111 6.0
15 Garfield, Alex 116B w5- b26+ w7- b23= w24+ 5 542 108 6.0
16 Currah, Giovanni 113A b17- w14= b24- w25+ b23+ 5 553 111 5.0
                         
17 Counsell, Robert W 129B w16+ b23+ w5- b3- w10- 2 5 540 108 9.0
18 Hedger, Timothy 100B b20+ w8+ w2- b4- w11- 2 5 574 115 9.0
19 Nunns, Dominic 110 w3- b27+ b20+ w8- b9- 2 5 566 113 7.0
20 Shchepinova, Polina 121A w18- b21+ w19- b10- w26+ 2 5 474 95 5.0
21 Cole, David M 107A b8- w20- w11- b26+ w25+ 2 5 519 104 3.0
                         
22 Rajesh, Bhramav 101B w27+ b3- w13= b11- b14- 5 517 103 6.5
23 Faulkner, Oliver 102A b14+ w17- b9- w15= w16- 5 501 100 6.0
24 Yu, Tim 96C w4- b7= w16+ b13- b15- 5 485 97 5.0
                         
25 Smart, Robert 103B w11+ b2- w4- b16- b21- 1 5 447 89 5.0
                         
26 Meaton, Arthur H 94A b9- w15- bye= w21- b20- ½ 4 264 66 1.5
                         
27 Rescorla, Ian R 122C b22- w19- b14-     0 3 184 61 0.0

Minor

                                            

Pos Name Grade 1 2 3 4 5 A B C D T
1 Ellinger, William 99D b10+ w24+ b5+ w8+ b4- 4 5 582 116 14.0
2 Zhu, Hou Ning 87A w28+ b12+ bye= w9= b10+ 4 4 457 114 12.5
3 Wilton, Max 95A w29+ b22+ w8- b17+ b9+ 4 5 501 100 12.0
4 Gardiner, Colin J 101A w20+ b8- w16+ b22+ w1+ 4 5 562 112 11.0
                         
5 Borland, Laura 89 w34+ b26+ w1- b11= w19+ 5 494 99 11.0
6 Lodha, Idhant 99D w22- b30+ w26+ b16= b8+ 5 501 100 9.0
7 Tournier, Patrice 58A w18= b14= bye= b20+ w16+ 4 435 109 9.0
                         
8 Shimwell, Efe 86C b36+ w4+ b3+ b1- w6- 3 5 490 98 12.0
9 O’Leary, Bridie 84B w35+ b21+ bye= b2= w3- 3 4 373 93 11.5
10 Adams, Henry 69F w1- b33+ w12+ b21+ w2- 3 5 475 95 9.0
11 Hughes, Peter J 108A w14= b18= bye= w5= b25+ 3 4 398 100 8.0
12 Fraser, Alan R 107A b25+ w2- b10- w33+ b23+ 3 5 424 85 8.0
13 Laurillard, Andrew 96C w26- b34+ bye= b15= w22+ 3 4 297 74 7.5
14 Faulkner, Adam 82A b11= w7= b17- w31+ b28+ 3 5 353 71 7.5
15 Summers, Lucas 56A bye- b27+ bye= w13= w21+ 3 3 379 126 7.5
                         
16 Power, Ben 89E b31+ w17+ b4- w6= b7- 5 360 72 10.0
17 Thooran, Kavin 39D w27+ b16- w14+ w3- b18= 5 395 79 8.5
18 Bolan, Michael T 95A b7= w11= b19= w23= w17= 5 356 71 7.5
19 Martin, Thomas W 66C w21- b35+ w18= b30+ b5- 5 398 80 7.5
20 Rees, Sophie 69A b4- w31= b36+ w7- w30+ 5 332 66 6.0
                         
21 Zheng, Jerry Z 97D b19+ w9- b25+ w10- b15- 2 5 308 62 8.0
22 Nunns, Ruby 69F b6+ w3- b24+ w4- b13- 2 5 428 86 8.0
23 Gardiner, Rebecca LG 69C w30= bye= b32= b18= w12- 2 4 336 84 7.0
24 Haria-Skuse, Ashwina 87F w33+ b1- w22- b28- w34+ 2 5 267 53 6.0
25 Armstrong, Matthew 82B w12- b28+ w21- b32+ w11- 2 5 397 79 6.0
26 Zheng, Harry Z 66E b13+ w5- b6- w27- b33+ 2 5 356 71 6.0
27 Currah, Elena 87B b17- w15- w29+ b26+   2 4 226 57 5.0
28 Wynn, Jacob 40E b2- w25- b35+ w24+ w14- 2 5 270 54 5.0
29 McMahon, Maya 57D b3- w36= b27- bye= w35+ 2 4 166 42 4.0
                         
30 Creasey, Don 91A b23= w6- b31+ w19- b20- 5 256 51 5.5
31 Martin, Keith 53* w16- b20= w30- b14- w36+ 5 244 49 3.0
                         
32 Matilal, Tamal K 93A   bye= w23= w25-   1 2 101 51 3.5
33 Rees, Amelie 35A b24- w10- w34+ b12- w26- 1 5 190 38 3.0
34 Currah, Mark 55E b5- w13- b33- w36+ b24- 1 5 171 34 2.0
35 Nevin, Hanoch 0 b9- w19- w28- bye+ b29- 1 4 -40 -10 2.0
                         
36 Nevin, Habel 0 w8- b29= w20- b34- b31- ½ 5 0 0 2.0

Index:

A = Player’s score
B = Number of graded games played
C = Total grading points
D = Grading performance
T = Tie Break using Sum Of Progressive Scores